PRIVACY POLICY

www.nisamaritima.es is an internet domain owned by NISA MARÍTIMA S.A with registered office in C/Fuente Podrida nº 17 · 46011 · Valencia · SPAIN and C.I.F A96914577, hereinafter the WEBSITE PROPRIETOR.

Please read these Privacy Terms carefully before making any subscription. Consequently, should you not fully agree with them, we must ask you not to use this website.

Data collection in contact forms and Newsletters

In agreement with the established by the Organic Law 15/1999, dated 13th of December, on the Protection of Personal Data, we herewith inform you that the user is requested to provide the necessary data to register in the information request form or Newsletters. In this regard, the customer is informed and gives consent to the incorporation of their data to a file for which he/she is responsible, and which has been duly registered in the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos in order to report on the products and services requested and send commercial communications on them, with all the legal and security guarantees imposed by the Organic Law 15/1999, dated 13th of December, on the Protection of Personal Data, the Royal Decree 1720/2007, dated 21st of December, and the Law 34/2002, dated 11th of July, on Information Socienty and Electronic Commerce Services.

The WEBSITE PROPRIETOR undertakes not to disclose, sell or share the data with third parties without express approval. Furthermore, he is not liable for the uses of the website made by third parties, being in any event the use of the published data for purposes other than informational forbidden.

In addition, www.nisamaritima.es will cancel or rectify the data when it is inaccurate, incomplete or has ceased being necessary or pertinent to their purposes, in agreement with the established by the Organic Law 15/1999, dated 13th of December, on the Protection of Personal Data.

The WEBSITE PROPRIETOR adopts the safety levels required by the aforementioned Organic Law 15/1999 and other applicable regulations. Nontheless, he accepts no liability for the damages and losses arising from alterations that third parties may cause in the computer systems, electronic documents or datafiles owned by the user.

The WEBSITE PROPRIETOR warns the user that, unless in cases of legally constituted representation, no visitor can use the identity of another person and communicate their personal data. The user must therefore take into account that only personal data of own identity that is adequate, relevant, timely, accurate and true may be included when using the e-mail. To this end, the user will be the only person responsible regarding any direct and/or indirect damage caused to third parties or to the WEBSITE PROPRIETOR when using personal data pertaining to another person or when the user’s personal data is false, erroneous, not current, inadequate or imprudent. Likewise, the user to disclose the personal data of a third party shall be liable to him for the reporting obligation under Article 5.4 of the Data Protection Organic Law by the time the personal data have not been obtained from the concerned and/or the consequences of failing to inform him or her.

 

The policy of the WEBSITE PROPRIETOR concerning the e-mail address is based on sending only communications that the user has consented on receiving.

If the user prefers not to receive these messages through e-mail, he/she is granted the possibility of exercising his/her right of cancellation and waiver of receiving these messages in accordance with provisions of Title III, Article 22 of Law 34/2002 on Information Socienty and Electronic Commerce Services

The WEBSITE PROPRIETOR may use cookies during the offering of the website services. Cookies are physical files of personal information accomodated in the terminal of the user. The user may configure his/her navigating program in such a manner as to prevent the creation of cookie files or to notice the moment in which this happens.

If the user chooses to leave the website through links to web pages not belonging to our entity, the WEBSITE PROPRIETOR shall accept no liability for the privacy policies of such websites, nor of any cookies that these might store in the user’s computer.

In any litigation involving the portal owned by the WEBSITE PROPRIETOR, the pertinent Spanish legislation shall apply and will be submitted to the Courts and Tribunals of Valencia (Spain).

Social networks

Users of the website are hereby informed of the use and treatment of the data carried out in the social networks where it is present. Nevertheless, the use of the cookies made by the social networks is explained in the cookie policy.

In Facebook, when a user becomes a fan of the official Fan Page by clicking the “Like” button, he/she authorizes the use of their personal data solely on this Facebook platform for the management of the “Fan Page” and the two-way communications maintained with the followers through chat, publications, comments, messages or other means of communication presently or in the future permitted by the social network. This treatment shall be subject to the privacy policies of this network that can be consulted on the following link: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. By becoming a fan, the user will have access to the list of members or followers who have joined the Fan Page.

It is also reported that when a user becomes a fan, the news published will also appear on his/her homepage and that if the user becomes a fan of comments in these publications, their comments, name of their profile and, when applicable, the profile picture according to their privacy, biography and tagging settings, shall be accessible by the other fans. In any events, the user is liable for the use he/she makes of the social network.

With regard to the access, rectification, erasure and objection granted by the Organic Law of Data Protection, it is only possible to act according to the capabilities permitted by Facebook to this effect, which may be contacted in case the users want to exercise any rights of this kind.

Nevertheless, the user can unsuscribe from the Fan Page at any time by clicking the “Unlike” button so that his/her personal data would not be accessible anymore, although Facebook shall be able to keep the comments that he/she has previously made on the Fan Page wall.

Concerning Twitter, when the user follows the profile of NISA MARÍTIMA – NISA by clicking the “Follow” button, we will have access to the profile page of the followers, namely, the username, profile picture (in case the user has uploaded a photograph on the profile), and comments or “Tweets” or responses made by the user or by others mentioning him/her, as well as the rest of information which has been published in the user’s profile such as the users he/she follows, his/her followers or favorites of his/her profile.

The data of those users following NISA MARÍTIMA – NISA’S profile on Twitter are solely used to manage and respond to the “Tweets” or messages exchanged between them. The privacy policy governing this social network can be consulted on the following link: https://twitter.com/privacy

In the same way, concerning YouTube, NISA MARÍTIMA – NISA will have access to the information of people who suscribe to their channel, namely, the username, profile picture (in case the user has uploaded a photograph on his/her profile), and comments made on the channel videos, subscriber videos, playlists and other channels to which he/she has suscribed.

Regarding Google+, when a user adds NISA MARÍTIMA – NISA to his/her circles, we will have access to the information of the people adding him/her to their circles or following him/her, namely, the username, profile picture (in case the user has uploaded a photograph on his/her profile), and comments or publications made by the user, as well as the rest of information that has been published on the profile. The privacy policy governing this social network can be consulted on the following link: http://www.google.com/intl/es_ALL/policies/privacy/

With regard to RSS, the use can receive the news from www.nisamaritima.es through his/her e-mail and RSS news platform. We inform you that www.nisamaritima.es has no access to any information of the user when he/she suscribes. The RSS platform that each user has will indicate him/her the process to unsuscribe if he/she does not wish to receive more news.